English Name Foothill Elaenia@
Scientific Name Myiopagis olallai
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Foothill Elaenia@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 4659.6
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 4167.6
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 4167.6
New 2013 Family Name TYRANNIDAE,Elaeniinae,Elaeniini:Elaenias & Allies Order 10944.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Pernis ptilorhyncus] torquatus Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.267.
Authority Taczanowski,1891
Habitat forest edge,open woodland, in south more heavily wooded country
Breeding "Lays particularly Jun in N of range." (HBW,2,p.112)
Movement
Migratory.Arrives on breeding ground in Siberia and Japan in May;leaves in September-October to winter from SE Aasia to Indonesia.