English Name Barred Honey-Buzzard
Scientific Name Pernis celebensis
German Name Celebeswespenbussard
Spanish Name Abejero de Célebes
French Name Bondrée des Célèbes
 
Barred Honey-Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 441.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3367.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 597.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 447.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Crested Honey-Buzzard
Synonyms
$Pernis orientalis Ferguson-Lees,2006,Raptors of the World,p.5.
Authority Wallace 1868
Habitat forest,edge;foothills 250-1100m
Breeding "Poorly known.in Sulawesi 1 clutch in May;1 female ready to lay Sept."
Movement
Resident