English Name Yungas Tyrannulet
Scientific Name Phyllomyias weedeni
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Yungas Tyrannulet
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 4626.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 4132.5
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 4131.5
New 2013 Family Name TYRANNIDAE,Elaeniinae,Elaeniini:Elaenias & Allies Order 10945.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Steere's Honey Buzzard
Synonyms
$Pernis apivorus celebensis Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.198.
Authority W.L.Sclater,1919
Habitat lowland forest and forest edge,but recorded up to 1500m in submontane forest
Breeding One record of nesting in February.
Movement
Resident