English Name Swallow-tailed Kite
Scientific Name Elanoides forficatus
German Name Schwalbenweih
Spanish Name Elanio Tijereta
French Name Milan à queue fourchue
 
Swallow-tailed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 442.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3370.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 598.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Perninae:Bazas and Honey-Buzzards Order 448.0
 
English Synonyms
  • American Swallow-tailed Kite
Synonyms
<Pernis celebensis steerei W.L.Sclater,1919,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,40,p.41. (San Antonio, Negros Island)
Authority (Linnaeus 1758)
Habitat swamps,open country,humid forest;lowlands
Breeding "Laying in mid-Mar in Florida;season Jan-May/June in Costa Rica;Mar in Panama & Colombia."(HBW,2,p.133)
Movement