English Name Bat Hawk
Scientific Name Macheiramphus alcinus
German Name Fledermausaar
Spanish Name Milano Murcielaguero
French Name Milan des chauves-souris
 
Bat Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 443.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3371.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 599.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Harpiinae:Harpy-Eagles and Allies Order 449.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bat Falcon
  • Bat Kite
  • Bat Pern
  • Bat-eating Buzzard
  • Bat-eating Hawk
Synonyms
$Elanoides forficatus yetapa Chapman,1917,Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History,36,p.249. (Noanamá,San Antonio,Laguneta,Andalucia & Florencia,Colombia).
Authority Bonaparte 1850
Habitat woodland,savanna,bushveld,around towns,forest
Breeding "Laying prob.April in Gabon,Mar.Oct-Nov in Sierra_Leone,Apr-Jun.Oct in E.Africa...Apr-Jun in Malaysia,Sumatra."
Movement