English Name Pearl Kite
Scientific Name Gampsonyx swainsonii
German Name Perlaar
Spanish Name Elanio Enano
French Name Élanion perle
 
Pearl Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 444.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3372.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 600.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 450.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$M[acheiramphus] a[lcinus] anderssoni Kemp,1994, in Del Hoyo,Elliott & Sargatal (eds),Handbook of the Birds of the World,2,p.113.
Authority Vigors 1825
Habitat savanna,often near palm trees,open woodland,arid scrub,cerrado
Breeding "Season variable,perhaps related to rains." (HBW,2,p.113)
Movement