English Name White-tailed Kite
Scientific Name Elanus leucurus
German Name Weißschwanzaar
Spanish Name Elanio Maromero
French Name Élanion à queue blanche
 
White-tailed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 445.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3375.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 603.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 451.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-shouldered Kite
Synonyms
<Gampsonyx swainsonii magnus Chubb,1918,Bulletin of the British Ornithologists' Club,39,p.21.(Amotape,Peru)
Authority (Vieillot 1818)
Habitat savanna,open woodland,marshes,farmlands
Breeding "Pairing starts in Jan in Calif.Panama eggs in Dec.nesting Feb-May in N.South America;Sept-Nov Chile & Argentina."
Movement