English Name Black-winged Kite
Scientific Name Elanus caeruleus
German Name Gleitaar
Spanish Name Elanio Común
French Name Élanion blac
 
Black-winged Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 446.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3373.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 601.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 452.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black-shouldered Kite
  • Common Black-shouldered Kite
  • Indonesian Kite
Synonyms
$Falco dispar Temminck,1825,in Temminck & Laugier de Chartrouse,Nouveau recueil de planches coloriƩes d'oiseaux,livr.54,pl.319. (Brazil; young bird).
Authority (Desfontaines 1789)
Habitat savanna,open woodland,grassland;lowlands-2100m
Breeding "Peak laying at beginning or end of summer sub-Saharan Africa,India...N.Africa& S.Europe Feb-Apr;Jan-June Malaya"
Movement