English Name Black-shouldered Kite@
Scientific Name Elanus axillaris
German Name Australischer Gleitaar
Spanish Name Elanio Australiano
French Name Élanion d'Australie
 
Black-shouldered Kite@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 447.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3374.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 602.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 453.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Australian Black-shouldered Kite
  • Australian Kite
Synonyms
$Elanus intermedius Schlegel,1863,Revue méthodique et critique (Catalogue) des Collections déposées dans cet Établissement,livr.2,No.7(Oct.),Milvi,p.7. (Java).
Authority (Latham 1801)
Habitat over open country and grassland in all rainfall areas but less common in arid zone and absent from waterless deserts;sea level to 1000m
Breeding "Season variable,throughout most of year,with peaks in autumn & spring"
Movement