English Name Letter-winged Kite@
Scientific Name Elanus scriptus
German Name Schwarzachselaar
Spanish Name Elanio Escrito
French Name Élanion lettré
 
Letter-winged Kite@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 448.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3376.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 604.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 454.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-breasted Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Elanus [caeruleus] axillaris Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.268.
Authority Gould 1842
Habitat open shrubby or lightly wooded grasslands of arid and semi-arid areas, dispersing to higher rainfall coastal areas during irruptions after collapse of Long-haired Rat booms.
Breeding "Irregular;continuous(mostly autumn to spring) in times of abundant prey;little or no breeding other years"
Movement