English Name Scissor-tailed Kite
Scientific Name Chelictinia riocourii
German Name Schwalbenschwanzaar
Spanish Name Elanio Golondrina
French Name Élanion naucler
 
Scissor-tailed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 449.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3377.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 605.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Elaninae:Elanine Kites Order 455.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Swallow-tailed Kite
  • Fork-tailed Kite
  • Swallow-tailed Kite
Synonyms
$Elanus scriptus victorianus Mathews,1917,Austral Avian Record,3,p.70. (Victoria).
Authority (Vieillot 1822)
Habitat semi-desert,open sparsely grassed plains
Breeding "Laying May-Jun in W.Africa;Mar-Jun.Aug. in N.Kenya."(HBW,2,p.116)
Movement