English Name Snail Kite
Scientific Name Rostrhamus sociabilis
German Name Schneckenweih
Spanish Name Caracolero Común
French Name Milan des marais
 
Snail Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 450.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3378.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 606.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 456.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Everglade Kite
Synonyms
$Chelidopteryx riocurii Kaup,1845,Museum Senckenbergianum,Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Beschreibene Naturgeschichte,iii,Heft iii,p.258
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat freshwater marshes;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Nests Feb-Jul in USA;rainy season in tropics eg Jan-Jul Surinam,Oct-Feb in Argentina." (HBW,2,p.116)
Movement