English Name Slender-billed Kite
Scientific Name Hemicolestes hamatus
German Name Hakenweih
Spanish Name Caracolero Plomizo
French Name Milan à long bec
 
Slender-billed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 451.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3379.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 607.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 457.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
#Rostrhamus sociabilis sociabilis {Honduras,Nicaragua,Costa Rica,Panama,W of Andes to Ecuador,E of Andes to cArgentina}
Authority (Temminck 1821)
Habitat wooded swamps,plantations,forest pools;lowlands-750m
Breeding "Poorly known.In Venezuela & Guianas nests July-October."(HBW,2,p.117)
Movement
Resident