English Name Double-toothed Kite
Scientific Name Harpagus bidentatus
German Name Doppelzahnweih
Spanish Name Milano Bidentado
French Name Milan bidenté
 
Double-toothed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 452.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3380.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 608.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Harpaginae:Harpagus Order 458.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
|Helicolestes Bangs & Penard,1918,Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology,Harvard University,62,p.38.Type,by original designation,Falco hamatus Illiger = Temminck,1821.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat rain forest,forest edge,clearings,second growth and disturbed forest;lowlands to c.1200m in Colombia,2100m in Ecuador
Breeding "Nest building in early Apr in Mexico;incubation in early July in Panama." (HBW,2,p.117)
Movement