English Name Rufous-thighed Kite
Scientific Name Harpagus diodon
German Name Braunschenkelweih
Spanish Name Milano Muslirrufo
French Name Milan diodon
 
Rufous-thighed Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 453.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3381.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 609.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Harpaginae:Harpagus Order 459.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Harpagus bidentatus bidentatus Swann,1920,A synoptical list of the Accipitres[Diurnal Birds of Prey]...,p.106.
Authority (Temminck 1823)
Habitat primary lowland rain forest...more mesic & open forest in E Brazil but dense forest in Argentina
Breeding "Very little known. 1 nest Minas Gerais 2 eggs on 21 Oct (spring)." (HBW,2,p.117)
Movement