English Name Plumbeous Kite
Scientific Name Ictinia plumbea
German Name Schwebeweih
Spanish Name Elanio Plomizo
French Name Milan bleuâtre
 
Plumbeous Kite
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 454.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3383.6
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 611.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 460.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Gampsonyx ranivorus Bertoni,1901,Anales Cientificas Paraguayos,ser.1,1,p.165. (Alto ParanĂ¡,lat.25°40',Paraguay).
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat forest edge & gallery forest;also over primary forest,often near rivers;lowlands to 2600m
Breeding "Mar in Central America;Mar-May in Colombia;Aug.near Puyo,EC Ecuador;starts in Sept in Argentina." (HBW,2,p.118)
Movement