English Name Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Accipiter rufiventris
German Name Rotbauchsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Papirrufo
French Name Épervier menu
 
Rufous-chested Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 558.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3487.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 717.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 570.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Red-breasted Sparrowhawk
  • Rufous-breasted Sparrowhawk
Synonyms
$Ictinia [plumbea] plumbea Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.269.
Authority A.Smith 1830
Habitat patches of montane forest,exotic pines,eucalypts & poplar plantations;forages savanna;sea level to highlands(Ethiopia)
Breeding "Laying Jul in Uganda,Sept-Dec in South Africa" (HBW,2,p.158)
Movement