English Name Sharp-shinned Hawk
Scientific Name Accipiter striatus
German Name Eckschwanzsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Americano
French Name Épervier brun
 
Sharp-shinned Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 559.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3488.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 718.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 571.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Little Blue Darter
  • Sharpie
  • Sharpshin
Synonyms
$Accipiter rufiventris rufiventris Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.220.
Authority Vieillot 1807
Habitat boreal coniferous forests,brushy areas,mixed open deciduous woodlands in N;pine forests on mountain slopes,tropical & subtropical cloud forest,savanna woodland & gallery forest in S.
Breeding "Apr-Jul in North America,Jan-Jul in Caribbean." (HBW,2,p.159)
Movement