English Name White-breasted Hawk
Scientific Name Accipiter chionogaster
German Name Weißbrustsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Ventriblanco
French Name Épervier à poitrine blanche
 
White-breasted Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 560.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3489.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 719.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 572.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-bellied Hawk
Synonyms
$Nisus fuscus Kaup,1847,Isis,p.177.
Authority (Kaup 1852)
Habitat pine & pine-oak woodland,semi-deciduous & evergreen forest;highlands 600-3000m,rarely lower.
Breeding No info available
Movement