English Name Plain-breasted Hawk
Scientific Name Accipiter ventralis
German Name Andensperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Andino
French Name Épervier à gorge rayée
 
Plain-breasted Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 561.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3490.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 720.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 573.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Accipiter [striatus] chionogaster Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.278.
Authority P.L.Sclater 1866
Habitat forest edge,brushy woodland,second growth;mountains 900-2700m,to 300m in Venezuela & to 3540m in Peru
Breeding "female in breeding condition collected in Colombia in Jun." (HBW,2,p.159)
Movement