English Name Rufous-thighed Hawk
Scientific Name Accipiter erythronemius
German Name Rotschenkelsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Muslirrufo
French Name Épervier à cuisses rousses
 
Rufous-thighed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 562.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3491.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 721.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 574.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
%ACCIPITER VENTRALIS
Authority (Kaup 1850)
Habitat rather arid forests,woodland,semi-open areas such as wooded savanna
Breeding No information
Movement