English Name Bicoloured Hawk
Scientific Name Astur bicolor
German Name Zweifarbensperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Bicolor
French Name Épervier bicolore
 
Bicoloured Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 563.5
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3494.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 724.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Asturini:Astur Hawks Order 575.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bicolored Sparrowhawk
  • Spotted Hawk(guttifer)
Synonyms
$Accipiter [striatus] erythronemius Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.278.
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat rain forest,drier,open or thinned forest,palm savanna w.gallery forest,second growth,cerrado;lowlands to 2000m
Breeding "Laying in Apr-May(mid to late dry season) in Petén;in rainy season in Venezuela."(HBW,2,p.161)
Movement