English Name Cooper's Hawk
Scientific Name Astur cooperii
German Name Rundschwanzsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán de Cooper
French Name Épervier de Cooper
 
Cooper's Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 564.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3492.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 722.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Asturini:Astur Hawks Order 576.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Big Blue Darter
  • Chicken Hawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter bicolor chilensis Hellmayr & Conover,1949,Field Museum of Natural History, Zoology,13,pt.1,no.4,p.59.
Authority Bonaparte 1828
Habitat coniferous and deciduous forest,riparian communities,forest edge & clearings
Breeding "Mar-Jul;probably slightly earlier at S limits e.g. Texas and N Mexico." (HBW,2,p.161)
Movement