English Name Red Wattlebird@
Scientific Name Anthochaera carunculata
German Name Rotlappen-Honigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage barbe-rouge
 
Red Wattlebird@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8089.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5445.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5446.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8303.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Anthochaera lunulata
Authority (White 1790)
Habitat open forest,towns
Breeding
Movement