English Name Gundlach's Hawk@
Scientific Name Astur gundlachi
German Name Gundlachsperber
Spanish Name Gavilán Cubano
French Name Épervier de Cuba
 
Gundlach's Hawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 565.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3493.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 723.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Asturini:Astur Hawks Order 577.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Cuban Hawk
Synonyms
$Nisus cooperi mexicanus Goode,1883,Bulletin of the U.S.National Museum,20,p.331.
Authority Lawrence 1860
Habitat forest,open woodland,mangroves
Breeding "Nest building Jan-Apr with young fledged by Jun." (HBW,2,p.161)
Movement