English Name Black Sparrowhawk
Scientific Name Astur melanoleucus
German Name Mohrenhabicht
Spanish Name Azor Blanquinegro
French Name Autour noir
 
Black Sparrowhawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 566.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3495.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 725.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Asturini:Astur Hawks Order 578.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Goshawk
  • Black-and-white Goshawk
  • Black-and-white Goshawk
  • Black-and-white Sparrowhawk
  • Black-mantled Goshawk
  • Great Goshawk
  • Great Sparrowhawk
  • Pied Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter gundlachi gundlachi Wotzkow,1991,Birds of Prey Bulletin,4,p.272.
Authority A.Smith 1830
Habitat all types of forest,dense woodland,exotic plantations
Breeding Laying Aug-Nov in W Africa;Mar-Jun abd Oct-Dec in Zaire and Kenya;May-Oct in S and C Africa(peak Sept-Oct)." (HBW,2,p.162)
Movement