English Name Henst's Goshawk@
Scientific Name Astur henstii
German Name Madagaskarhabicht
Spanish Name Azor Malgache
French Name Autour de Henst
 
Henst's Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 567.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3496.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 726.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Asturinae,Asturini:Astur Hawks Order 579.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Madagascar Goshawk
Synonyms
%ACCIPITER MELANOLEUCUS
Authority (Schlegel 1873)
Habitat primary rainforest in East,dry forest in West,sometimes secondary woodland;lowlands-1800m
Breeding "Laying Oct-Nov." (HBW,2,p.161)
Movement