English Name Chestnut-shouldered Goshawk@
Scientific Name Erythrotriorchis buergersi
German Name Prachthabicht
Spanish Name Azor de Bürgers
French Name Autour de Bürger
 
Chestnut-shouldered Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 572.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3499.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 729.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 582.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Buergers's Goshawk
  • Burgers's Goshawk
Synonyms
$Accipiter meyerianus Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.208.
Authority (Reichenow 1914)
Habitat hill and lower montane forest;mountains,450-1580m
Breeding "fully grown but dependent juvenile...observed in Oct. No other information." (HBW,2,p.163)
Movement