English Name Red Goshawk@
Scientific Name Erythrotriorchis radiatus
German Name Fuchshabicht
Spanish Name Azor Rojo
French Name Autour rouge
 
Red Goshawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 573.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3500.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 730.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Accipitrinae:Accipiter Hawks Order 583.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Erythrotriorchis [radiatus] buergersi Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.280.
Authority (Latham 1801)
Habitat coastal & subcoastal open forest,woodland,often riparian;sea level to 1000m
Breeding Qld:Murphy's Creek,eggs Sept;C.York Pen:hatching 15 Sept;Dawson.R.early Mar,late Aug;NT:Darwin:eggs late May;McArthur River:mid-Sept,early Oct;WA:eggsAug-Oct" (HANZAB,2,p.221)
Movement