English Name Long-tailed Hawk
Scientific Name Urotriorchis macrourus
German Name Langschwanzhabicht
Spanish Name Azor Rabilargo
French Name Autour à longue queue
 
Long-tailed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 575.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3502.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 732.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Melieraxinae:Melierax, Urotriorchis and Micronisus Order 585.0
 
English Synonyms
  • African Long-tailed Hawk
Synonyms
$Erythrotriorchis doriae Peters,1931,Checklist of Birds of the World,1,p.225.
Authority (Hartlaub 1855)
Habitat lowland tropical evergreen forest;also adjac.gallery and secondary forest
Breeding "Adult seen feeding newly fledged juvenile in Sept in Sierra Leone;probably Jul-Aug in Cameroon based on condition of gonads in specimen." (HBW,2,p.164)
Movement