English Name Grasshopper Buzzard
Scientific Name Butastur rufipennis
German Name Heuschreckenteesa
Spanish Name Busardo Langostero
French Name Busautour des sauterelles
 
Grasshopper Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 576.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3503.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 733.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 586.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Grasshopper Buzzard-Eagle
Synonyms
$Accipiter (Urotriorchis) amadoni Wolters,1979,Bonner Zoologische Beitrage,29,p.440. New name for Astur macrourus Hartlaub,1855    
Authority (Sundevall 1851)
Habitat woodland,forest edge,arid thorn savanna;sometimes on edges of swamps & over burnt ground
Breeding "Laying during rainy season;Mar-Apr across Sahel zone." (HBW,2,p.167)
Movement