English Name Rufous-winged Buzzard
Scientific Name Butastur liventer
German Name Malaienteesa
Spanish Name Busardo Alirrufo
French Name Busautour pâle
 
Rufous-winged Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 577.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3505.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 735.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 587.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Rufous-winged Buzzard-Eagle
Synonyms
$Butastur [indicus] rufipennis Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds,p.280.
Authority (Temminck 1827)
Habitat savanna,open woodland,farmland;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "Laying Feb-Mar/Apr in Java;probably Jun-Jul in Sulawesi." (HBW,2,p.167)
Movement