English Name White-eyed Buzzard
Scientific Name Butastur teesa
German Name Weißaugenteesa
Spanish Name Busardo Tisa
French Name Busautour aux yeux blancs
 
White-eyed Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 578.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3504.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 734.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 588.0
 
English Synonyms
  • White-eyed Buzzard-Eagle
Synonyms
%BUTASTUR LIVENTER
Authority (Franklin 1831)
Habitat woodland,open country,scrubby dry country,farms;lowlands-1200m
Breeding "Season Feb-May throughout range." (HBW,2,p.167)
Movement