English Name Lizard Buzzard
Scientific Name Kaupifalco monogrammicus
German Name Sperberbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Gavilán
French Name Autour unibande
 
Lizard Buzzard
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 580.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3445.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 675.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Kaupifalconinae:Lizard Buzzard Order 590.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Buteo pygmÊus Blyth,1845,Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal,14,p.177. (Tenasserim).
Authority (Temminck 1824)
Habitat savanna,open woodland,thornbush
Breeding "Laying Feb-Apr in W & NE Africa;Sept in Gabon;probably all months in Zaire;Jan-Feb & Aug-Oct in E Africa;May-Jan in S & C Africa."(HBW,2,p.143)
Movement