English Name Crane Hawk
Scientific Name Geranospiza caerulescens
German Name Sperberweihe
Spanish Name Azor Záncon
French Name Buse échasse
 
Crane Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 581.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3507.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 737.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 591.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Banded Crane-Hawk(gracilis)
  • Black Crane-Hawk
  • Blackish Crane-Hawk(nigra)
  • Gray Crane-Hawk
Synonyms
$K[aupifalco] m[onogrammicus] meridionalis Brown & Amadon,1968,Eagles,Hawks & Falcons of the World,2,p.545.
Authority (Vieillot 1817)
Habitat dry woodland,humid forest,second growth,swamps,savannas;lowlands to 730m
Breeding "Laying rather prolonged(Apr-Jun)in Mexico;Jan in Panama;Jul in NE Colombia;mostly rainy season (Jul-Sept) in Venezuela;Apr in Surinam."(HBW,2,p.168)
Movement