English Name Slate-coloured Hawk
Scientific Name Buteogallus schistaceus
German Name Schieferbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Pizarroso
French Name Buse ardoisée
 
Slate-coloured Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 618.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3546.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 776.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 592.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Geranospizias caerulescens nigra Zeledon,1882,Catalogo dos Aves de Costa Rica,p.27. (Costa Rica).
Authority (Sundevall 1851)
Habitat varzea forest,streams,swamps;lowlands-500m
Breeding No information available.
Movement
Presumably sedentary