English Name Plumbeous Hawk
Scientific Name Cryptoleucopteryx plumbea
German Name Bleibussard
Spanish Name Busardo Plomizo
French Name Buse plombée
 
Plumbeous Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 627.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3556.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 784.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 593.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Buteogallus] schistaceus Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Figure 3.
Authority Salvin 1872
Habitat lowland,foothills tropical forest;lowlands-800m
Breeding No information available.
Movement
Presumably sedentary