English Name Black-backed Honeyeater@
Scientific Name Ptiloprora perstriata
German Name Streifenhonigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage strié
 
Black-backed Honeyeater@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8039.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5394.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5395.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Myzomelinae:Myzomelas & Allies Order 8252.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Ptiloprora mayri
Authority (De Vis 1898)
Habitat moss forest;mountains 1700-3350m
Breeding
Movement