English Name Huon Melidectes@
Scientific Name Melidectes foersteri
German Name Foersterhonigfresser
Spanish Name
French Name Méliphage de Foerster
 
Huon Melidectes@
     
Peters Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 8047.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters,Australian Chats Order 5403.0
Gill Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE:Honeyeaters Order 5404.0
New 2013 Family Name MELIPHAGIDAE,Meliphaginae:Honeyeaters,Wattlebirds,Miners Order 8259.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
Melidectes rufocrissalis
Authority (Rothschild & Hartert 1911)
Habitat forest;mountains 1600-3300m
Breeding
Movement