English Name White-necked Hawk@
Scientific Name Amadonastur lacernulatus
German Name Weißhalsbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Cuelliblanco
French Name Buse lacernulée
 
White-necked Hawk@
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 624.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3552.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 780.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 597.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Leucopternis [melanops] kuhli Sibley & Monroe,1990,Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World,p.281.
Authority (Temminck 1827)
Habitat dense primary Atlantic forest:lowlands
Breeding No information available.
Movement