English Name Semiplumbeous Hawk
Scientific Name Leucopternis semiplumbeus
German Name Möwenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Semiplombizo
French Name Buse semiplombée
 
Semiplumbeous Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 607.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3535.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 765.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 598.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Leucopternis lacernulata [as [Leucopternis]] Bonaparte,1850,Conspectus Generum Avium,Part1(June),p.19.
Authority Lawrence 1861
Habitat wet forest,forest borders,tall second growth;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "One anecdotal record from Costa Rica in Jan:nest building." (HBW,2,p.169)
Movement