English Name White Hawk
Scientific Name Pseudastur albicollis
German Name Schneebussard
Spanish Name Busardo Blanco
French Name Buse blanche
 
White Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 608.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3536.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 766.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 599.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Leucopternis semiplumbeus Dickinson,2003,The Howard & Moore Complete Checklist of the Birds of the World,3rd edn,p.109.
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat humid forest,forest borders;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "In Petén,courtship begins in Feb,with eggs laid in Mar(middle of the dry season);nests in Mar in Panama and Trinidad." (HBW,2,p.170)
Movement