English Name Grey-backed Hawk
Scientific Name Pseudastur occidentalis
German Name Graurückenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Dorsigrís
French Name Buse à dos gris
 
Grey-backed Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 609.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3537.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 767.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 600.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Pseudastur] albicollis Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Fig.3.     
Authority Salvin 1876
Habitat deciduous & evergreen forest;mountains
Breeding "No nests known but observation of display activity and birds with nesting material during the rainy season(Dec-Apr)." (HBW,2,p.170)
Movement