English Name Mantled Hawk
Scientific Name Pseudastur polionotus
German Name Mantelbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Blanquinegro
French Name Buse mantelée
 
Mantled Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 610.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3538.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 768.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 601.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$[Pseudastur] occidentalis Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Fig.3.
Authority (Kaup 1847)
Habitat forest
Breeding No information available.
Movement