English Name Rufous Crab-Hawk
Scientific Name Buteogallus aequinoctialis
German Name Rotbauchbussard
Spanish Name Busardo-negro del Atlántico
French Name Buse buson
 
Rufous Crab-Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 619.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3549.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 777.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 604.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Aequinoctial Crab-Hawk
Synonyms
$[Pseudastur] polionotus Raposa do Amaral,Sheldon,Gamauf,Haring ,Reising,Silveira & Wajntal,2009,Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution,53,p.709,in Fig.3.                                                                                                    
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat Atlantic coastal swamps and mangroves,wet savanna
Breeding "In Surinam,nests in rainy season." (HBW,2,p.173)
Movement