English Name Cuban Black-Hawk
Scientific Name Buteogallus gundlachii
German Name
Spanish Name
French Name
 
Cuban Black-Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 621.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3550.7
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 778.7
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 10965.0
 
English Synonyms
Synonyms
$Ibiceter [sic] spec. Reiser,1910,Denkschriften Math.-Naturwiss-Klasse Akademie der Wissenschaften,Wien,76,p.100. (Miritiba,Maranhão).
Authority (Cabanis,1855)
Habitat mangrove swamps & banks of large rivers
Breeding No information
Movement
Resident