English Name Great Black-Hawk
Scientific Name Buteogallus urubitinga
German Name Schwarzbussard
Spanish Name Busardo-negro Urubutinga
French Name Buse urubu
 
Great Black-Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 623.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3553.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 781.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 607.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Brazilian Black-Hawk
  • Ridgway's Black-Hawk (ridgwayi)
Synonyms
$Urubitinga anthracina Lafresnaye,1848,Revue Zoologique,p.241.
Authority (J.F.Gmelin 1788)
Habitat humid forest,scrub,open woodland,esp near water;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Most nests reported in rainy season;Mar-Apr in Panama;Aug in Venezuela;Oct in Argentina;in Petén,laying in latter part of dry season..." (HBW,2,p.174)
Movement
Primarily sedentary. Individuals of northern race may wander into Choco of Colombia.