English Name Savanna Hawk
Scientific Name Buteogallus meridionalis
German Name Savanenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Sabanero
French Name Buse roussâtre
 
Savanna Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 622.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3551.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 779.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 608.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Savannah Hawk
Synonyms
!Harpyhaliaetus Lafresnaye,1842,Revue Zoologique,Paris,5,p.173.Type,by monotypy,Harpyia coronata Vieillot,1817.  (= Urubitinga)
Authority (Latham 1790)
Habitat moist savanna,marshes,swamps;lowlands-1000m
Breeding "Lengthy breeding season with,with laying Feb-Sept in Venezuela;in S of range nests in austral spring,with egg in September...in Argentina." (HBW,2,p.174)
Movement
Resident over most of its range, with a high degree of territorial  fidelity. Apparently migratory in South of range, with very large individuals of the southern population reported in Colombia during the austral winter. Most common along Paraguay River in June, when probably attracted by more abundant prey associated with high water levels. Transition between resident and migratory populations undocumented.