English Name Harris's Hawk
Scientific Name Parabuteo unicinctus
German Name Wüstenbussard
Spanish Name Busardo Mixto
French Name Buse de Harris
 
Harris's Hawk
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 614.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3543.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 773.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 609.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Bay-winged Hawk
Synonyms
$Urubitinga meridionalis [as [Urubitinga]] Bonaparte,1850,Conspectus Generum Avium,1Part1(June),p.30.
Authority (Temminck 1824)
Habitat savanna,open woodland,semi-desert,esp near water;lowlands-1500m
Breeding "Nesting Jun-Jul in Colombia;recently fledged young Feb and Jul in Venezuela;nestlings Aug-Dec in Argentina;extended breeding season in S USA,starting Feb-Nov." (HBW,2,p.174)
Movement