English Name Montane Solitary Eagle
Scientific Name Harpyhaliaetus solitarius
German Name Einseidleradler
Spanish Name Aguila Solitaria
French Name Buse solitaire
 
Montane Solitary Eagle
     
Peters Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Acciptrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 625.0
Sibley Monroe Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE(Accipitrinae):Hawks,Eagles Order 3554.0
Gill Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE:Hawks,Eagles and Kites Order 782.0
New 2013 Family Name ACCIPITRIDAE,Buteoninae:Buteos and Allies Order 612.0
 
English Synonyms
  • Black Solitary Eagle
Synonyms
$Parabuteo unicinctus unicinctus Hussey,1916,Auk,33,p.389. (near La Plata).
Authority (Tschudi 1844)
Habitat humid forest,pines;highlands to 2200m
Breeding "Very poorly known.Young in nest in May-Jun in Mexico." (HBW,2,p.175)
Movement
Presumably sedentary